Skip to main content
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

StarTech 4K HDMI Over Fiber Extender

Save $719.00 off RRP
StarTech

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$1115.30incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

StarTech 4K HDMI Over Fiber Extender

This HDMI over Fiber Extender kit lets you transmit your HDMI audio video signal up to 3300 feet (1000 m) over single-mode fiber, or up to 1000 feet (300 m) over multimode fiber. This converter kit includes both the transmitter and receiver for a complete end-to-end solution.

Features:

Astonishing 4K Picture Quality
• This HDMI optical extender supports resolutions up to 4K 60Hz (3840 x 2160), providing four times the picture quality of high-definition (1080p). The UHD HDMI Extender supports HDMI 2.0 capabilities, offering 4:4:4 chroma subsampling. This ensures a crystal-clear picture quality and breathtaking color reproduction that is ideal for delivering video content from sources such as Apple TV 4K, Fire TV Stick 4K, or nVidia Shield TV.

Long-Distance Transmission
• The Long Range HDMI Extender allows you to extend an HDMI signal up to 3300 feet (1000 m) over single-mode fiber and 1000 feet (300 m) over multimode fiber. Not only is this an incredibly long range solution that can extend an HDMI signal across or between buildings, but because fiber optics transmit data using light rather than copper, it will not cause or be affected by electromagnetic Interference (EMI).

The Choice of IT Pros Since 1985
• StarTech.com conducts thorough compatibility and performance testing on all our products to ensure we are meeting or exceeding industry standards and providing high-quality products to IT Professionals. Our local StarTech.com Technical Advisors have broad product expertise and work directly with our StarTech.com Engineers to provide support for our customers both pre and post-sales.

Specifications:

Hardware:
• Audio: Yes
• Cabling: Fiber Optic
• Daisy-Chain: No
• Ports: 1
• Rack-Mountable: Optional

Performance:
• Audio Specifications: Supports Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD MA, Atmos
• IR Interface Bi-directional:, 38Khz / ±10° / 5M
• Max Distance: 1 km (0.6 mi)
• Maximum Cable Length: 1 m
• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 18 Gbps
• Maximum Digital Resolutions: 4096 x 2160 (4K) @ 60 Hz
• Supported Resolutions: Single Mode: 1000 Meters at 4096 x 2160 60Hz. Multimode: 300 Meters at 4096 x 2160 60Hz
• Wide Screen Supported: Yes

Connector(s):
• Local Unit Connectors: 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female, 1 - Fiber Optic LC Simplex Female, 1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
• Remote Unit Connectors: 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female, 1 - Fiber Optic LC Simplex Female, 1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female

Power:
• Center Tip Polarity: Positive
• Input Voltage: 100 - 240 AC
• Output Current: 1A
• Output Voltage: 5V DC
• Plug Type: M
• Power Consumption (In Watts): 3
• Power Source: 2 AC Adapters Included

Environmental:
• Humidity: 0-80%
• Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
• Storage Temperature: -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)

Physical Characteristics:
• Color: Black
• Material: Steel
• Product Length: 16.1 cm

Package Contents:

• 1x Local HDMI Extender Unit
• 1x Remote HDMI Receiver Unit
• 2x IR Receiver
• 2x IR Blaster
• 2x Mounting Brackets
• 1x 2.1m Fiber Optic Patch Cable
• 2x Foot Pad Set
• 2x Universal Power Adapter NA / UK / EU / AU
• 1x User Manual

For the latest information on our services during the current COVID-19 alert levels Click Here

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 11 In Stock Now
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Manufacturer: StarTech Shop
  • Product Found In: AV Extenders
  • Model Number: ST121HD20FXA
  • Part Number: T46651